12 May 2013
[…] Dean Heller, R-Nev., and Sen. Jon Tester, D-Mont., is a companion bill to legislation proposed on Jan. 15 by U.S. House Rep. Joe Heck, R-Nev.


   The Stolen Valor Act of 2013 would enhance current federal legislation that punishes those who falsely represent themselves as decorated military heroes. A provision in the proposed law would authorize criminal prosecution of those who lie about being awarded certain medals and decorations in order to gain veterans benefits.


   The existing federal law, Title 18, Section 704, reads, in part, "Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded (certain) decoration(s) or medal(s) authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces… shall be fined… imprisoned… or both."